Downtown …  Live …  365FollowUsFacebook

$ = paid show
All ages unless you see 21+

Venue
Address
Wednesday August 24
Thursday August 25
Friday August 26
Saturday August 27
Sunday August 28
Monday August 29
Tuesday August 30
AFK.gg Gamer Lounge163 W. Santa Clara St.San Jose House Mafia: DJ Devil's Advocato (electro, dance) 8 p.m.Tabletop Taco Tuesday (board games) 7 p.m.
Agenda Lounge399 S. First St.Salsa Y Mas party with guest DJs (salsa; bachata; merengue) and free dance lessons 8 p.m. 21+Shakalosos live Banda music 9 p.m. 21+ $Freestyle Fridays (electro) 9 p.m. 21+ $Super Saturdays. DJs (dance) 9 p.m. 21+ $Reggae Vybez DJ's (reggae/ hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+ $
Almaden Boulevard StageAlmaden Blvd. at Park Ave.SV Pride: Electronic Dance Party (DJ Sean Bass, DJ Buddy Mason,
DJ Bootlegger, and DJ Litman), 6 p.m., $
SV Pride: Latin music stage 6 p.m., $
Aura Nightclub399 S. First St.Bolly Bhangra Beats 9:30 p.m. 21+, $ Maxx Cabello Jr’s Supper Club with Latin Heat (plus DJ party = Helps Victims of Lake County Wildfire), 8 p.m., 21+
Back Bar SoFA (Room 1)418 S. Market StCypher Squad (hip hop), Cleen (hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+ $Kap Kallous (hip hop), Sahtyre (hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+ $, Dave Dub (hip hop) with Matt Gamin (electronic) 9 p.m. 21+ $,
Back Bar SoFA (Room 2)418 S. Market StTouch Bass DJs (trap, electro) 9 p.m. 21+ $,
Britannia Arms173 W. Santa Clara St.Karaoke with Neebor 9 p.m., 21+DJ Ben Official (top 40) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Radio Raheem (hip hop/reggae), 10 p.m. 21+DJ Ready Rock (popular electro/hip hop), 10 p.m. 21+
Cafe Stritch374 S. First St.Wax Wednesday all vinyl DJ night (soul, garage) 9 p.m.Tim Angulo Quartet (jazz) 9 p.m.Kev Choice (jazz) 9 p.m.Dynamic Miss Faye Carol Residency (soul, jazz) 9 p.m.The Eulipions Jazz Session Sundays 7 p.m.
Caffe Frascati315 S. First St.Commedia Comedy Night (comedy) 7:30 p.m.Alex Abreu (folk/ rock) 8 p.m.Keith Garriott (rock/ blues) 8 p.m.Open mic (various) 8 p.m.
Caravan Lounge98 S Almaden Ave.Live music with rock, metal, punk bands 9 p.m. 21+Live music with rock, metal, punk bands 9 p.m. 21+ Live punk/ metal/ alt rock bands. 9 p.m. 21+ Live metal/ punk/ alt rock bands. 9 p.m. 21+Live music with rock, metal, punk bands 9 p.m. 21+Mandatory Monday Karaoke with DJ Nik Stache 10 p.m. 21+
City Lights Theatre Company529 S. Second St.Green Day's American Idiot (rock musical) 8 p.m. $Green Day's American Idiot (rock musical) 8 p.m. $Green Day's American Idiot (rock musical) 8 p.m. $Green Day's American Idiot (rock musical) 8 p.m. $Green Day's American Idiot (rock musical) 2 p.m. $
Continental Bar Lounge & Patio347 S. First St.Rhythmn & Wine series (R&B/soul/funk) 7 p.m. 21+The Changing Same (future of soul; R&B and jazz) featuring: DJ Chatos1013 (Ungramr, MOM SJ, Sonido Clash) PLUS guests TBA 9 p.m. 21+,Spectrum: Julias Papp & Friends (Nu Disco/deep house) 9 p.m. 21+Saturdays@The Continental featuring DJ Rated RSJ 9 p.m. 21+ $Tamba with DJ Prince and The C.M.E. (Afro House/World beats) 10 p.m. 21+Motown on Mondays with host Dan Diggity and Guest DJ's that include: DJ Cutso; Shea Butter; Chatos1013, The C.M.E., SmoovGroovs, Dstrukt, and DJ Quantum 7 p.m. 21+Rhythm Ritual (house music) featuring DJs Arturo Garces & Eddie House, 9 p .m. 21+
Fairmont Lounge170 S. Market St.Trio Playing pop/dance hits 9 p.m.Trio Playing pop/dance hits 9 p.m.---Solo guitarist w/light vocals 9 p.m.Vocal duos 9 p.m.
Freddy J's97 E. Santa Clara St.House Crush with DJ's Jas & M.Kasa (house) 9 p.m. 21+DJ Vex (hip hop/funk/R&B/reggae) 9 p.m. 21+DJ Vex (hip hop/funk/R&B/reggae) 9 p.m. 21+DJ Vex (hip hop/funk/R&B/reggae) 9 p.m. 21+
Hedley Club233 W. Santa Clara St.Marley, Pohorski & Burn (jazz) 8 p.m.Brian Ho Trio (jazz) 8 p.m.Masha Campange (jazz) 8:30 p.m.Octobop (jazz) 8:30 p.m.
History Park635 Phelan Avenue in Kelley ParkItalia Family Festa (Variety: Traditional Italian; Opera; pop/folk) 11 a.m.Italia Family Festa (Variety: Traditional Italian; Opera; pop/folk) 10 a.m.
Jade Leaf Eatery and Lounge 95 S. Market StLive jazz bands 7 p.m. $Live jazz bands 7 p.m. $Live jazz bands 7 p.m. $
Johnny V's (Room 1)31 E. Santa Clara St.Tooth & Nail w/ DJ Test (punk/ metal) 9 p.m. $ 21+Subculture (electro) with DJ's Carlos C., RogCon 9 p.m. 21+Trap Shop (hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+Trap Shop (hip hop/ r&b) 9 p.m. 21+Sundaze: DJ Brian Rich (house) 9 p.m. 21+.Sean Blak (50s, 60s, 70s) 9 p.m. 21+Trap Shop (hip hop/ r&b), SeanBlak (hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+
Johnny V's (Room 2)31 E. Santa Clara St.Live punk/ metal bands 9 p.m. $ 21+Live punk/ metal bands 9 p.m. $ 21+Live punk/ metal bands 9 p.m. $ 21+Pressure Point (punk), Young Idea (punk) 9 p.m. $ 21+Live punk/ metal bands 9 p.m. $ 21+Live punk/ metal bands 9 p.m. $ 21+Live punk/ metal bands 9 p.m. $ 21+
Lido Nightclub30 S. First St.MC Pham Hung (Vitetnamese pop) 9 p.m. 21+Linda Chou, Minh Thy (Vitetnamese pop) 9 p.m. 21+ $ / Ladies Free; Men $ AND Downstairs:
Grupo Dimension (Traditional Mexican) 5 p.m. $ 21+
Downstairs: Grupo Dimension (Traditional Mexican) 3 p.m. 21+
Loft Bar & Bistro90 S. Second St.DJ Jaime (deep grooves/soulful beats) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Jaime (deep grooves/soulful beats) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Jaime (deep grooves/soulful beats) 10 p.m. 21+
Miami Beach Club417 S. First St.Salsa class with Edmundo 8 p.m.; and live salsa DJs and bands, 9 p.m., 21+DJ Nelly (Top40 EDM Latin Club Hits) 9 p.m., 21+Fulanito(Latin pop) 9 p.m. 21+ $
Mosaic Restaurant & Lounge211 S. First St.Live jazz Trio (Kevin McCullough, piano; Danny Gerz, bass; Dillon Vado, drums) 6 p.m.
Myth152 Post St.Therapy Thursdays with Scooter & Levelle with special guest Adam Cova 9 p.m. 21+DJ Nappy's Soul Therapy with guests DJ Goldenchyld, Remedy & more 9 p.m. 21+ ($ after 10:30 p.m.)Social Saturdays with DJ IsaacB (classic house) 9 p.m. 21+ ($ after 10:30 p.m.)Live DJs (Hip hop/house classics) 5 p.m. 21+
Naglee Park Garage, http://nagleeparkgarage.com505 E. San Carlos St.Ben Henderson + Wax Moon 6 p.m.
Nemea Greek Taverna96 S. First St.Mythos (popular Greek music) 7 p.m.
Nomikai Social Eatery48 S. First St.Hip hop, r&b DJs 9:30 p.m. 21+Live hip hop and r&b DJs 9:30 p.m. 21+Live hip hop and electro DJs 9:30 p.m. 21+
O'Flaherty's Irish Pub25 N. San Pedro St.Karaoke Mondays 9 p.m. 21+IRISH SEISIUN (Traditonal Irish Music) 6:30 p.m. 21+
Philz Coffee118 Paseo De San AntonioAcoustic Open Mic Night 7 p.m.
Plaza de Cesar Chavez120 South Market St.Music In The Park: Tower Of Power (funk, soul), Super Soul Bros (funk, soul, video game music) 5:30 p.m. $
Poor House Bistro91 Autumn St.Ron Thompson (blues) 6 p.m.Chrome Deluxe Band (blues) 6 p.m.Lara Price Blues Revue (soul/ blues) 6 p.m.,
Hunter & The Dirty Jacks (blues) 6 p.m.School Of Blues Jam (blues) noon,
Theme Jam Night: Rock N' Roll Dance Party (rock) 5 p.m.PHB Open Mic Night (variety) 6 p.m.
The Ritz400 S. First St.Ritchie Dagger's Crime Time (punk/ new wave) 8 p.m. 21+CONTROL w/ DJ’s Carlos C. / RogCon (new wave, 80's) 8 p.m. 21+CRUEL INTENTIONS w/ DJ Basura 8 p.m. 21+ $METALACHI (metal/ mariachi) 8 p.m. 21+ $
San Pedro Square Market87 N. San Pedro St.All Shades and Hue's Blues Band (blues) 7 p.m.Blind Pilots (rock, pop) 7 p.m.Otilia Donaire & the Back Alley Boys (folk, blues) 7p.m.,
Mitchell Lujan (folk, rock) 7 p.m.
Scott's Seafood185 Park Ave.Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus (variety) 7 p.m. $Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus (variety) 7 p.m. $Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus (variety) 11 a.m. $, 3 p.m. $, 7 p.m. $, Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus (variety) 1 p.m. $, 5 p.m. $
School of Arts & Culture at Mexican Heritage Plaza1700 Alum Rock Ave.All-Womyn's Showcase (poets, musicians, comedians, artisans and more), 3 p.m. $
SLG Art Boutiki44 Race StreetTill I Fall and Callsign (indie) 7 p.m. $Dogcatcher (funk, rock), Fialta (indie) 7 p.m. $Michael Zilber-John Stowell (jazz) 7 p.m. $
Saint James ParkFirst and St. John StreetsUkulele Meet Up (plus food trucks & games) 11:30 a.m. and Global Drum Circles (drums) 3 p.m.Musician's Meet Up (plus food trucks & games) 11:30 a.m.Noon Arts & Lecture Series: Poetry a Potpori (indie) (poetry) noon AND
The Commons (classical, modern) 4 p.m.
Musician's Meet Up (plus food trucks & games) 11:30 a.m., AND
SF Mime Troupe 6:30 p.m. http://www.stjamesparksj.org/?page_id=1241
Theatre On San Pedro Square29 N. San Pedro St.@Jazz (jazz) 7 p.m.
Temple Lounge58 S. First St.D-Luzion with DJ Illtraxx; DJ Dru and Snare (electro/hip hop/reggae) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Jaybiz & Dynamix and So Timeless (soul/funk) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Radio Raheem (lounge/$&B) 10 p.m. 21+

Please submit your event 2-3 weeks in advance using the form below.

Submit an event


Verification