Downtown …  Live …  365FollowUsFacebook

$ = paid show
All ages unless you see 21+

Venue
Address
Wednesday May 18
Thursday May 19
Friday May 20
Saturday May 21
Sunday May 22
Monday May 23
Tuesday May 24
AFK.gg Gamer Lounge163 W. Santa Clara St.Touch Bass: DJ Slim (electro) 7 p.m.Tabletop Taco Tuesday (board games) 7 p.m.
Agenda Lounge399 S. First St.Salsa Nights/Dance lessons 8 p.m. 21+ $Shakalosos live Banda music 9 p.m. 21+ $Freestyle Fridays (electro) 9 p.m. 21+ $Super Saturdays. DJs (dance) 9 p.m. 21+ $Reggae Vybez DJ's (reggae/ hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+ $
Back Bar SoFA418 S. Market StCypher: (hip hop) ,
AND Room 2: Touch Bass; J Swizza, Drop Z (hip hop DJs), 9 p.m. 21+
Empyrean Throne with Unicorn Death and Among the Torrent (symphonic metal), 9 p.m., $ 21+Rappin' 4-Tay (rap); Audro Dru's BDAY + guests 9 p.m. $, 21+Black Cat Path (alternative rock) Grimace & the Fakers; Wolf Snake Sun, 9 p.m., $, 21+
Britannia Arms173 W. Santa Clara St.Karaoke with Neebor 9 p.m., 21+DJ Ben Official (top 40) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Radio Raheem (hip hop/reggae), 10 p.m. 21+DJ Ready Rock (popular electro/hip hop), 10 p.m. 21+
Cafe Stritch374 S. First St.Wax Wednesday all vinyl DJ night (garage, soul, jazz, indie) 9 p.m.The Dmitri Matheny Quartet (jazz) 9 p.m.
Kev Choice (trap jazz/soul) Ghost & The City (indie/ soul) 9 p.m.John Worley & The Mo Chi Quintet (jazz) 9 p.m.The Eulipions Jazz Jam Session 7 p.m.
Caffe Frascati315 S. First St.Go! Go! Gong Show! with Wil Gibson (talent contest hosted by spoken word poet) 8 p.m.Bossa Blue (bossa nova) 8 p.m.Open mic (various) 8 p.m.
California TheatreMargaret Wingrove Dance Company: Heart On Fire (dance) 8 p.m. $Margaret Wingrove Dance Company: Heart On Fire (dance) 8 p.m. $Pink Floyd Concert Experience Starring House of Floyd
(classic rock) 8 p.m. $
Colorful Melody Concert 2016 – California Youth Chinese Symphony (symphony) 2 p.m. $Lisa Genova – Unique Lives Series (spoken word) 7:30 p.m. $
Caravan Lounge98 S Almaden Ave.Live music with rock, metal, punk bands 9 p.m. 21+Live music with rock, metal, punk bands 9 p.m. 21+Live music with rock, metal, punk bands 9 p.m. 21+Live music with rock, metal, punk bands 9 p.m. 21+Live music with rock, metal, punk bands 9 p.m. 21+Mandatory Monday Karaoke with DJ Nik Stache 10 p.m. 21+
Center for Performing Arts255 Almaden Blvd.Alton Brown Live: Eat Your Science (pop/ comedy) 7:30 p.m. $Rita Moreno California High School Musical Honors(variety) 7:30 p.m. $Red Bull Flying Bach (classical music/ breakdance) 7:30 p.m. $
City National Civic135 W. San Carlos St.SuiteWorld 2016 Special Event (conference) 8 a.m. $Sesame Street Live! Make a New Friend (variety/ pop) 10 a.m. $ and 2 p.m. $ and 5:30 p.m. $Sesame Street Live! Make a New Friend (variety/ pop) 1 p.m. $ and 4:30 p.m. $
Continental Bar Lounge & Patio347 S. First St.Rhythmn & Wine series (R&B/soul/funk) 7 p.m. 21+The Changing Same (future of soul; R&B and jazz) featuring: DJ Chatos1013 (Ungramr, MOM SJ, Sonido Clash) PLUS guests TBA 9 p.m. 21+,Spectrum: Julias Papp & Friends (Nu Disco/deep house) 9 p.m. 21+Saturdays@The Continental featuring DJ Rated RSJ 9 p.m. 21+ $Tamba with DJ Prince and The C.M.E. (Afro House/World beats) 10 p.m. 21+Motown on Mondays with host Dan Diggity and Guest DJ's that include: DJ Cutso; Shea Butter; Chatos1013, The C.M.E., SmoovGroovs, Dstrukt, and DJ Quantum 7 p.m. 21+Rhythm Ritual (house music) featuring DJs Arturo Garces & Eddie House, 9 p .m. 21+
Da Kine Island Grill23 N. Market St.Trap Ballet (A multimedia production and event that combines the art of ballet dancing with trap music), 9 p.m. $, 21+
Fairmont Lounge170 S. Market St.Trio Playing pop/dance hits 9 p.m.Trio Playing pop/dance hits 9 p.m.Jazz in lobby 9 p.m.Jazz in lobby 9 p.m.Solo Pianist 8 p.m.Solo guitarist w/light vocals 9 p.m.Vocal duos 9 p.m.
Freddy J's97 E. Santa Clara St.House Crush with DJ's Jas & M.Kasa (house) 9 p.m. 21+DJ Vex (hip hop/funk/R&B/reggae) 9 p.m. 21+DJ Vex (hip hop/funk/R&B/reggae) 9 p.m. 21+DJ Vex (hip hop/funk/R&B/reggae) 9 p.m. 21+
Hedley Club233 W. Santa Clara St.Jazz Jam (jazz) 8 p.m.Gus Kambeitz Duo (jazz) 8 p.m.Mason Razavi (jazz) 8:30 p.m.Kristen Strom (jazz) 8:30 p.m.
Jade Leaf Eatery and Lounge 95 S. Market StLive jazz bands 7 p.m.Live jazz bands 7 p.m.
Johnny V's31 E. Santa Clara St.Johnny V's: Tooth & Nail w/ DJ Test (house) 9 p.m. 21+,SubCulture (80's/90's club anthems) with DJ's Carlos C.,
RogCon - Johnny V's 9 p.m. 21+ Live punk bands or DJs - at Paddy's 9 p.m. 21+
Trap Shop (hip hop/ r&b) - Johnny V's - 9 p.m. 21+ and Law Abiding Citizens (punk), Public Safety (punk) 9 p.m. 21+ at Paddy's PubLive electro DJs 9 p.m. 21+ and
Guttermouth (punk) 9 p.m. 21+ at Paddy's Pub
The Breakdown: Dance party with rotating DJs 9 p.m. 21+.Manic Mondays w/ Ben Bremer & Sean Blak (90's hip hop, hair bands) 9 p.m. 21+Trap Shop (hip hop/ r&b), SeanBlak (hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+
Lido Nightclub30 S. First St.MC Pham Hung (Vitetnamese pop) 9 p.m. 21+Tu Quyen, Minh Thy, (Vitetnamese pop) 9 p.m. 21+ $ / Ladies Free; Men $ AND Downstairs:
Grupo Dimension (Traditional Mexican) 5 p.m. $ 21+
Downstairs: Grupo Dimension (Traditional Mexican) 3 p.m. 21+
Loft Bar & Bistro90 S. Second St.DJ Jaime (deep grooves/soulful beats) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Jaime (deep grooves/soulful beats) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Jaime (deep grooves/soulful beats) 10 p.m. 21+
Miami Beach Club417 S. First St.DJ Nelly (Top40 EDM Latin Club Hits) 9 p.m., 21+Fulanito(Latin pop) 9 p.m. 21+ $
Montgomery Theater271 S. Market St.Grease (musical) 7 p.m. $Grease (musical) 7 p.m. $Grease (musical) 2 p.m. $ and 7 p.m. $Grease (musical) 1 p.m. $ and 6 p.m. $
Mosaic Restaurant & Lounge211 S. First St.Live jazz Trio (Kevin McCullough, piano; Danny Gerz, bass; Dillon Vado, drums) 6 p.m.
Myth152 Post St.Therapy Thursdays with Scooter & Levelle with special guest Adam Cova 9 p.m. 21+DJ Nappy's Soul Therapy with guests DJ Goldenchyld, Remedy & more 9 p.m. 21+ ($ after 10:30 p.m.)Social Saturdays with DJ IsaacB (classic house) 9 p.m. 21+ ($ after 10:30 p.m.)Live DJs (Hip hop/house classics) 5 p.m. 21+
Nemea Greek Taverna96 S. First St.Mythos (popular Greek music) 7 p.m.
Nomikai Social Eatery48 S. First St.Hip hop, r&b DJs 9:30 p.m. 21+Hip hop, r&b DJs 9:30 p.m. 21+Hip hop, electro DJs 9:30 p.m. 21+
O'Flaherty's Irish Pub25 N. San Pedro St.Karaoke Mondays 9 p.m. 21+IRISH SEISIUN (Traditonal Irish Music) 6:30 p.m. 21+
Philz Coffee118 Paseo De San AntonioAcoustic Open Mic Night 7 p.m.
Plaza de Cesar Chavez120 South Market St.The Commons Presents: The Prelude - a Trap Ballet Performance (BAMN DJ Squad collaborates with The New Ballet School in this "Culture out of Context" series) 6:30 p.m.
Poor House Bistro91 Autumn St.Ron Thompson (blues) 6 p.m.Amy Lou & The Wild Ones (blues) 6 p.m.Big Jon Atkinson & The Nationals (blues) 6 p.m.Little Jonny & The Giants (blues) 6 p.m.School Of Blues Student Jam (blue) noonGuilded Splinter "New Orleans R&B" (blues/ r&b) 6 p.m.PHB Open Mic Night (variety) 6 p.m.
The Ritz400 S. First St.Ritchie Dagger's Crime Time in The Front Bar (punk, rock) 8 p.m. 21+Creep w/DJ Basura (90’s pop/ rock/ r&b) 8 p.m. 21+ $His Eyes Have Fangs (surf/psych), No Room In Hell (rock) 8 p.m. 21+ $Club Satori w/ DJ Kevin & DJ Bit 8 p.m. 21+
SP2 Communal Bar72 N. Almaden St.Afternoon Delight Brunch (Live DJ's - Top40/R&B/club classics) 11 a.m.
San Jose Museum of Art110 S. Market St.Third Thursdays: Full STEAM Ahead (SJMA’s interdisciplinary visual arts program for schools, integrates ART into the curriculum for Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math), 5 p.m., $ (free to members)
San Pedro Square Market87 N. San Pedro St.Mitchell Lujan (folk, pop) 7 p.m.Hootenanny! (rock, folk) 7 p.m.Summer Music Fest: The Refugees (Tom Petty Tribute) 8 p.m. at Plaza Stage and Cocktail Monkeys (pop) 7 p.m. at Garage Patio.Wil Roberts Duo (folk) 1 p.m.
SLG Art Boutiki44 Race StreetOpen Mic (variety) 7 p.m.Louis Wain and the Cats (hard rock), Koppel (rock) 7:30 p.m. $
Theatre On San Pedro Square29 N. San Pedro St.(re)present 2016 - AACI's South Bay First Thursdays (Asian Pacific American (APA) Heritage Month supporting empowering APA performance artists with music, dance, and poetry), 8 p.m. $,


Body, Mind & Soul (jazz/blues) 7 p.m.
Temple Lounge58 S. First St.D-Luzion with DJ Illtraxx; DJ Dru and Snare (electro/hip hop/reggae) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Jaybiz & Dynamix and So Timeless (soul/funk) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Radio Raheem (lounge/$&B) 10 p.m. 21+
Trianon Theatre72 N. 5th StreetTatyana Music Academy Student Recital 5:30 p.m. AND Diaspora Arts Connection proudly presents "East & West Rendezvous, A Recital by Navid Kandelousi" (symphony), 8 p.m.
Emily Pan Music Studio (symphony) 9:30 a.m., and other student recitals 9:30 am - 6:30pmVeksler Academy Of Music And Dance (symphony) 1:30 p.m.San Jose Chamber Orchestra (Spring Youth Orchestra Concert featuring the Intermediate and Preparatory String Orchestras, the Santa Cruz Chamber Strings and the Masterflutes Ensemble) 7 p.m.

Please submit your event 2-3 weeks in advance using the form below.

Submit an event


Verification