Downtown …  Live …  365

$ = paid show
All ages unless you see 21+

Venue
Address
Wednesday Dec.17
Thursday Dec. 18
Friday Dec. 19
Saturday Dec. 20
Sunday Dec. 21
Monday Dec. 22
Tuesday Dec. 23
55 South55 S. First St.Motown Mondays (Live DJs) 6 p.m. 21+, Motown on Monday
Agenda Lounge399 S. First St.Salsa Nights/Dance lessons 8 p.m. 21+ $
Shakalosos live Banda music 9 p.m. 21+ $Freestyle Fridays (electro) 9 p.m. 21+ $Super Saturdays. DJs (dance) 9 p.m. 21+ $Reggae Vybez with DJ Leone, DJ Armando (reggae/ hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+ $
Azucar Latin Bistro71 E. San Fernando St.Live Band (Latin Rock, House, Top 40) 9 p.m. 21+ $Live Band (Latin Rock, House, Top 40) 9 p.m. 21+ $
Back Bar Original418 S. Market StCypher Night (hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+

Ghost Parade (prog rock), Even Gods Can Die (rock) 9 p.m. 21+Killer Queens (Queen tribute), Melted State (rock) 9 p.m. 21+ $Trez Machine (prog rock), Starr Cullars Crew (rock), 9 p.m. 21+
Billy Berks99 S. First StreetLive soft jazz band 7 p.m.
Blank Club44 S. Almaden Ave.Atomic with DJ Basura (indie/ 80’s) 8 p.m. 21+ $The Limousines (electro), Balancing The Lion (rock) 8 p.m. 21+ $Adult Dance Club (electro, new wave, indie) 8 p.m. 21+ $
Britannia Arms173 W. Santa Clara St.DJ 512 (house/pop) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Nico and Neeber (pop/ rock) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Benofficial and Clay the Funky Drummer (pop/rock DJ/drummer duo) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Ready Rock (electro/hip hop) 10 p.m. 21+
Cafe Stritch374 S. First St.The Dave Liebman Group (jazz) 8:30 p.m.No Maps (indie), Couches (indie) 8:30 p.m. $ Vincent Herring & The Peppe Merolla Trio (jazz) 8:30 p.m.Vincent Herring & The Peppe Merolla Trio (jazz) 8:30 p.m.The Eulipion Jazz Jam Session with Peppe Merolla (jazz) 8:30 p.m.
Caffe Frascati315 S. First St.Dope Noones (folk, rock) 8 p.m.Amorose & Defrisco (folk) 8 p.m.Bossa Blue (Bossa Nova) 8 p.m.True Life Troubadours (folk) 8 p.m.Caffe Fras Commedia (open mic comedy) 8 p.m.Open mic (various) 8 p.m.
California Theatre345 S. First St.YaoYong Dance (Chinese dance) 7:30 p.m. $
Caravan Lounge98 S Almaden Ave.Caravan Comedy Night (comedy) 9 p.m. 21+Live metal, punk, or rock bands 9 p.m. 21+Live metal, punk, or rock bands 9 p.m. 21+Live metal, punk, or rock bands 9 p.m. 21+
Cathedral Basilica of St. Joseph's80 S. Market StreetSt. Joseph Cathedral Choir Christmas Revelry! - Castillero Middle School,  David Finch director
7:30 p.m.
St. Joseph Cathedral Choir Christmas Revelry! - San Jose Youth Symphony – Yair Samet, Conductor 7:30 p.m.St. Joseph Cathedral Choir Christmas Revelry! - Musical Theater Saint Lawrence Academy -  Kevin Surace, Director 7:30 p.m.San Jose Jazz -  Brendan Rawson (jazz) 7:30 p.m.Navidad Para Todos - Oswaldo Magallon, Director 7:30 p.m.San Jose Symphonic Choir - Leroy Kromm, Conductor, 7:30 p.m.Harpers Hall Celtic Harpists -  Verlene Schermer, director  7:30 p.m.
Center for Performing Arts255 Almaden Blvd.Ballet San Jose: The Nutcracker (ballet) 7 p.m. $Ballet San Jose: The Nutcracker (ballet) 1:30 p.m. $ & 7 p.m. $Ballet San Jose: The Nutcracker (ballet) 1:30 p.m. $Ballet San Jose: The Nutcracker (ballet) 1:30 p.m. $ & 7 p.m. $
City National Civic135 W. San Carlos St.MythBusters Behind The Myths Tour (variety) 7:30 p.m. $WAR (funk, soul), Tower Of Power (funk, soul) 7:30 p.m. $
The Continental Bar, Lounge & Patio347 S. First St.The Changing Same (Every Thrusday features future of soul, R&B and Jazz) 9 p.m. 21+ $
Da Kine Island Grill23 N. Market St.Island Wave Band (Hawaiian and Reggae) 9 p.m.Island Wave Band (Hawaiian and Reggae) 9 p.m.Ha'a Hula (featuring dances from Hawaii, Tahiti, New Zealand, Samoa, and Tonga) 6 p.m. Followed by Reggae 9 p.m.
Fahrenheit Ultra Lounge99 E Fernando St.Th3rmal (electro) 9 p.m. 21+Fahrenheit Fridays (electro, hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+ $Chilled Out w/ DJ Danny J (electro) 9 p.m. 21+ $Fahrenheit Sundays w/ DJs (house/Top40) 9 p.m. 21+Poetic Justice open mic (variety) 9 p.m. 21+
Fairmont Lounge170 S Market St.Live jazz duo (jazz) 8 p.m.Dueling grand pianos 8:30 p.m.Jazz and pop hits 9 p.m.Light Piano 5 p.m. AND Jazz and Pop Dance hits 9 p.mSolo guitarist 7 p.m.Solo grand piano 8 p.m.Dueling grand pianos 8:30 p.m
Hedley Club233 W. Santa Clara St.Hedley Club Jazz Jam 7:30 p.m.Live jazz bands 8:00 p.m.Live jazz bands 8:00 p.m.Live jazz bands 8:00 p.m.
Johnny V's31 E. Santa Clara St.Hump Day (electro) 9 p.m. 21+Planet Funk w/ DJ Venom 347 (70's, 80's, 90's) 9 p.m. 21+Champions Inc. (ska, rocksteady), Kingston A-Go-Go (reggae) 9 p.m. 21+Traffic (electro) 9 p.m. 21+Karaoke For The Industry (variety) 9 p.m. 21+Retox w/ DJ Casp3r (electro) 9 p.m. 21+Trap Shop (hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+
Loft Bar & Bistro90 S. Second St.DJ Exrated and J-Quest (dance) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Howhigh and DJ RQ (dance) 10 p.m. 21+
Louisiana Bistro19 N. Market St.Jerry Sauceda (jazz) 6 p.m.
Montgomery Theater271 S. Market St.Nuestra Navidad, A Family Christmas (musical) 7 p.m.
Mosaic Restaurant & Lounge211 S. First St.Live jazz 7 p.m.
Motif Lounge & Nightclub389 S. Frist St.Live DJ's 9 p.m. 21+ $ after 10 p.m.Live DJ's 9 p.m. 21+ $ after 10 p.m.Live DJ's 9 p.m. 21+ $ after 10 p.m.
Myth152 Post St.Therapy Thursdays with Lavelle Dupree (EDM DJ) 9 p.m. 21+DJ Nappy's Soul Therapy 9 p.m. 21+ ($ after 10:30 p.m.)Social Saturdays with DJ IsaacB (classic house) 9 p.m. 21+ ($ after 10:30 p.m.)Live DJs (Hip hop/house classics) 5 p.m. 21+
Nemea Greek Taverna96 S. First St.Mythos (popular Greek music) 7 p.m.
Nomikai Social Eatery48 S. First St.DJ BenOfficial (hip hop, r&b) 9:30 p.m. 21+DJs from DEFINED (hip hop, r&b) 9:30 p.m. 21+DJs from BVMO (hip hop, r&b) 9:30 p.m. 21+
O'Flaherty's Irish Pub25 N. San Pedro St.Live music (rock) 9 p.m. 21+Live reggae 5 p.m., then Karaoke 9 p.m. 21+Karaoke 9 p.m., 21+Live Traditional Irish music 6:30 p.m. 21+
Pagoda Lounge170 S. Market St.Live DJs (house) 9 p.m. 21+ $
Le Petit Trianon Theatre72 N. 5th StreetPMA recital 9 a.m. AND Fremont Mission Music Institute Concert (variety) 1p.m.; AND Gali Huang 5:30 p.m. AND Duny Lam 6:30 p.m. (classical)Avloni Acadmeny of Music Recital (variety) 1:30p.m., AND Fremont Mission Music Institute Concert (variety) 5:30p.m.
Philz Coffee118 Paseo De San AntonioAcoustic Open Mic Night 7 p.m.
Plaza de Cesar ChavezSouth Market StreetSound Of Joy (variety), 8 p.m.Alex Aneerson’s Amzing Choir (choir) 7 p.m.Folklorico Yolotli Guererrense (Latin dance), 5 p.m.Young at Heart (rock) 5 p.m.Three Five Seven (jazz) 6 p.m.
Poor House Bistro91 Autumn St.Legendary Ron Thompson (blues) 6 p.m.Sweet Hayah (funk, soul) 6 p.m.Chris Cain (blues) 7 p.m.Annie Sampson (soul) 6 p.m.School Of Blues Student Jam (blues) 1 p.m.Joey Williams (blues) 5 p.m.PHB Open Mic night 6 p.m.
San Jose Museum Of Art110 S. Market St.Silicon Valley Harp Society (harp) 5 p.m.
San Jose Rock Shop30 N. Third St.
San Pedro Square Market87 N. San Pedro St.Tony Lindsay (rock, soul) 7 p.m.Cado & Friends (Brazilian) 7 p.m.
Scott's Seafood185 Park Ave.Live jazz music 6 p.m.Live jazz music 6 p.m.
Sonoma Chicken Coop31 N. Market St.DJ Ice Man (top 40) 7 p.m.DJ Juan Burgandy (top 40) 7 p.m.
Theatre On San Pedro Square29 N. San Pedro St.Nineteen (big band) w/ Amy Dabolos (soul) 8 p.m. $Nineteen (big band) w/ Amy Dabolos (soul) 2 p.m. $
Temple Lounge58 S. First St.D-Luzion with Illtraxx (electro/hip hop) 10 p.m. 21+DJ’s Jaybiz & Dynamix (soul/funk) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Ready Rock (electro/ hip hop) 10 p.m. 21+
Trinity Catherdral81 N. Second St.Winterdance Celtic Christmas with Molly's Revenge (Celtic) 7 p.m. $
Vyne Bistro110 Paseo De San AntonioLive world or jazz band 7 p.m.

Please submit your event 2-3 weeks in advance using the form below.

Submit an event


Verification