Downtown …  Live …  365FollowUsFacebook

$ = paid show
All ages unless you see 21+

MP Graphic stacked 2014

Venue
Address
Wednesday July 29
Thursday July 30
Friday July 31
Saturday August 1
Sunday August 2
Monday August 3
Tuesday August 4
55 South55 S. First St.The Illiance(hip hop/jazz & soul) 8:30 p.m. 21+
Agenda Lounge399 S. First St.Salsa Nights/Dance lessons 8 p.m. 21+ $Shakalosos live Banda music 9 p.m. 21+ $Freestyle Fridays (electro) 9 p.m. 21+ $Super Saturdays. DJs (dance) 9 p.m. 21+ $Reggae Vybez DJ's (reggae/ hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+ $
Back Bar Original418 S. Market StThe Cypher (hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+Joe Mousepad (hip hop), Sean Blak (hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+, No One Is Joking (metal) 9 p.m. 21+Live punk, metal, hip hop, reggae bands. 9 p.m. 21+
Britannia Arms173 W. Santa Clara St.DJ Nico & Neeber(house/electro) 9 p.m. 21+DJ Radio Raheem or The Good Guys (pop/rock/funk/hip hop) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Ready Rock(electro/hip hop) 10 p.m. 21+
Cafe Stritch374 S. First St.Wax Wednesday: Soul, indie, garage DJs. Couches and Gentle Cycle (indie) 8:30 p.m.Mike Zilber Quartet (jazz) 8:30 p.m.Chuck MacKinnon Mactet (jazz) 8:30 p.m.Zongo Junction ( ) 8:30 p.m. $,The Eulipions Jazz Jam Session (jazz) 7 p.m.
Caffe Frascati315 S. First St.Dope NoOnes (folk) 8 p.m.
Music, Poetry, and Art- by Ladies, for everyone (variety) 8 p.m.Kavanaugh Brothers Celtic Experience (celtic rock) 8 p.m.Caffe Fras Commedia (open mic comedy) 8 p.m.Open mic (various) 8 p.m.
California Theatre345 S. First St.Assyrian music, 5 p.m. $
Caravan Lounge98 S Almaden Ave.Live metal, punk, rock bands. 9 p.m. 21+Live metal, punk, rock bands. 9 p.m. 21+Live metal, punk, rock bands. 9 p.m. 21+Live metal, punk, rock bands. 9 p.m. 21+Sunday Funday KARAOKE with Matt 10 p.m. 21+Karaoke 10 p.m. 21+
Center for Performing Arts255 Almaden Blvd.Luso-American Youth Theatrical Program (Portuguese dance) 1 p.m.
City Lights Theatre Company529 S. Second St.West Side Story (musical) 8 p.m. $West Side Story (musical) 8 p.m. $West Side Story (musical) 8 p.m. $West Side Story (musical) 8 p.m. $ and
Juanita and The Band (jazz) 7 p.m. $
City National Civic135 W. San Carlos St.Future Sound of Egypt 400 (electro) 6 p.m. 18+ $
Continental Bar Lounge & Patio347 S. First St.Rhythm & Wine: Live soul, jazz bands. 7 p.m. 21+The Changing Same (future of soul; R&B and jazz) featuring: DJ Chatos 1013 (Ungramr, MOM SJ, Sonido Clash) PLUS guests TBA 9 p.m. 21+,Spectrum: Julias Papp & Friends (Nu Disco/deep house) 9 p.m. 21+DJ Rated R 408(Soul/House) 9 p.m. 21+ $Tamba! with rotating DJs Cecil + HeyLove* + Rated-R + The CME + Guest DJs (Blend of AfroBeat, Brazilian South African Latin House, Island Beats and Global Grooves) 10 p.m. 21+Motown on Mondays with host Dan Diggity and Guest DJ's that include: DJ Cutso; Shea Butter; Chatos1013, The C.M.E., SmoovGroovs, Dstrukt, and DJ Quantum 7 p.m. 21+
Fairmont Lounge170 S. Market St.Trio Playing pop/dance hits 9 p.m.Trio Playing pop/dance hits 9 p.m.Live jazz, swing bands 7 p.m.Trio Playing pop/dance hits 9 p.m.Solo pianist 8 p.m.Solo guitarist w/light vocals 9 p.m.Vocal duos 9 p.m.
Freddy J's97 E. Santa Clara St.House Crush with DJ's Jas & M.Kasa (house) 9 p.m. 21+DJ Vex (hip hop/funk/R&B/reggae) 9 p.m. 21+DJ Vex (hip hop/funk/R&B/reggae) 9 p.m. 21+DJ Vex (hip hop/funk/R&B/reggae) 9 p.m. 21+
Gordon Biersch Brewery33 E. San Fernando St.Jazz Unlimited (jazz) 6:30 p.m.
Hedley Club233 W. Santa Clara St.Dirty Downtown Jazz Syndicate (jazz) 8 p.m.Rob Hart Trio (jazz) 8 p.m.
Harold Fethe (jazz) 8:30 p.m.
Hyatt Place282 S Almaden BlvdJuxtapositions MusicArt Series 7:30 p.m. Interact with musicians from a variety of disciplines, and genres, and be a part of the process through these accessible rehearsals.
Johnny V's31 E. Santa Clara St.Touch Bass w/ DJ Slim (house/ techno) 9 p.m. 21+Subculture: DJ RogCon (techno). Paddy's Pub side: Stackhouse (electro) 9 p.m. 21+Trapshop w/ Sean Blak (electro) 9 p.m. 21+ $Traffic: DJ RogCon (new wave/ 80's/ 90's) 9 p.m. 21+ $.SunDaze – With $penMoney (House & EDM) 9 p.m. 21+Retox w/ DJ Casp3r (EDM & house) 9 p.m. 21+Trap Shop (hip hop; r&b; EDM), SeanBlak (hip hop) 9 p.m. 21+
Loft Bar & Bistro90 S. Second St.DJ Jaime (deep grooves/soulful beats) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Jaime (deep grooves/soulful beats) 10 p.m. 21+DJ Jaime (deep grooves/soulful beats) 10 p.m. 21+
Montgomery Theater271 S. Market St.Children's Musical Theatre SJ: American Idiot (musical) 7 p.m. $Children's Musical Theatre SJ: American Idiot (musical) 7 p.m. $Children's Musical Theatre SJ: American Idiot (musical) 2 p.m. & 7 p.m. $Children's Musical Theatre SJ: American Idiot (musical) 1 p.m. $
Mosaic Restaurant & Lounge211 S. First St.Live jazz Trio (Kevin McCullough, piano; Danny Gerz, bass; Dillon Vado, drums) 6 p.m.
Motif Lounge & Nightclub389 S. Frist St.Live DJ's 9 p.m. 18+ $ after 11 p.m.Q Saturdays - Live DJ's 9 p.m. 21+ $ after 11 p.m. (ladies free 9:30 - 11pm)Live DJ's 9 p.m. 21+ $ after 11 p.m.
Myth152 Post St.Therapy Thursdays with Scooter & Levelle with special guest Adam Cova 9 p.m. 21+DJ Nappy's Soul Therapy with guests DJ Goldenchyld, Remedy & more 9 p.m. 21+ ($ after 10:30 p.m.)Social Saturdays with DJ IsaacB (classic house) 9 p.m. 21+ ($ after 10:30 p.m.)Live DJs (Hip hop/house classics) 5 p.m. 21+
Nemea Greek Taverna96 S. First St.Mythos (popular Greek music) 7 p.m.
Nomikai Social Eatery48 S. First St.Live hip hop, r&b, soul DJs 9:30 p.m. 21+Live hip hop, r&b, soul DJs 9:30 p.m. 21+Live hip hop, r&b, soul DJs 9:30 p.m. 21+
O'Flaherty's Irish Pub25 N. San Pedro St.IRISH SEISIÚN (Traditonal Irish Music) 6:30 p.m. 21+
Philz Coffee118 Paseo De San AntonioAcoustic Open Mic Night 7 p.m.
Poor House Bistro91 Autumn St.Ron Thompson (blues) 6 p.m.John Garcia Band (blues) 6 p.m.Gary Smith Band (blues) 6 p.m.,Live blues, rock, jazz bands. 6 p.m.Live blues, rock, jazz bands. 6 p.m.Live blues, rock, jazz bands. 6 p.m.PHB Open Mic Night (variety) 6 p.m.
The Ritz400 S. First St.Glitz At The Ritz w/DJ Roxy Roller (brit pop, rock) 8 p.m. 21+Atomic (80's/ new wave) w/ DJ Basura 8 p.m. 21+ $Super Diamond (Neil Diamond tribute), Cheezeballs (80's tribute) 8 p.m. 21+ $The Trims (indie), The Lovemakers (indie) 8 p.m. 21+ $
The Rodeo Club610 Coleman Ave.The Brothers Osborne (country), Lauren Alaina (country) 7 p.m. 21+ $
SP2 Communal Bar72 N. Almaden St.Afternoon Delight Brunch (Live DJ's - Top40/R&B/club classics) 11 a.m.
San Jose Rock Shop30 N. Third St.Get Married (punk), Fools Rush (punk) 7 p.m. $ Cadenaxo (punk), Subtle Violence (punk) 7 p.m. $
San Pedro Square Market87 N. San Pedro St.Mary Ellen Duell Duo (soul)Jeffrey Halford and the Healers (rock) 7 p.m.Shark Sandwich Band (60's/ 70's pop) 7 p.m.Mikey Day Duo Band (jazz) 1 p.m.
SAP Center525 W. Santa Clara St. Kapil & Family (Bollywood comedy/ variety) 6:30 p.m. $WWE: Raw (wrestling/ entertainment) 3:30 p.m. $
Scott's Seafood185 Park Ave.Live jazz music 6 p.m.Live jazz music 6 p.m.
SLG Art Boutiki44 Race StreetThe Vibrant (soul), The Bad Ones (soul/ rock) 7 p.m. $ Melted State (indie), Eyes On The Shore (indie) 7 p.m. $
Sonoma Chicken Coop31 N. Market St.Live folk, rock, blues bands. 2 p.m.
SJSU Tower Lawn4th Street at San Fernando St.Symphony Silicon Valley Target Pops Series Presents: Alma Corazon y Vida Concert (Final concert of the 24th Annual San Jose Mariachi and Folklorico Festival with local student dancers accompanied by Mariachi Azteca de Juan “Pato” Diaz) 7 p.m.Symphony Silicon Valley Target Pops Series Presents: Big Band Hit Parade (Orchestra with singers performing hits form the Big Band Era 30’s and 40’s with Maestro Fil Lorenz) 7 p.m.Symphony Silicon Valley Target Pops Series Presents: Holllywood Sound Stage (featuring selections from classic Hollywood film scores, including: 2001, A SPACE ODYSSEY; GONE WITH THE WIND; THE GODFATHER; THE PINK PANTHER; Themes from 007; STAR WARS and many more) 5:30 p.m.
Saint James ParkFirst and St. John StreetsTwilight Concerts: Pamela Banks & the Nutones (blues), Sammy Varela (blues) 6:30 p.m.Music and Movement by SJ Public Library (interactive music/dance classes for kids 1-5) NoonWords and Music (Family-friendly Music and spoken word performances) 6:30 p.m.
Theatre On San Pedro Square29 N. San Pedro St.Blues Society/ Chrome Delux (blues) 7 p.m.
Temple Lounge58 S. First St.D-Luzion with DJ Illtraxx; DJ Dru and Snare (electro/hip hop/reggae) 10 p.m. 21+DJ’s Jaybiz & Dynamix and So Timeless (soul/funk) 10 p.m. 21+ (lounge/$&B) 10 p.m. 21+
Teske's Germania255 N. First St.The Harold Martin Trio (jazz) 6:30 p.m.
Vyne Bistro110 Paseo De San AntonioLive jazz or folk duos/trios 8 p.m.

Please submit your event 2-3 weeks in advance using the form below.

Submit an event


Verification